Friday, November 13, 2020
[…] The point I was making was that since some of our Nato allies - like the Brits for example - have competent and capable ship repair facilities, why not give them the opportunity to tender for this sort of work, rather than put out these BS RFTs where we only get a single response.

      Delete
    5. There is, of course, another complicating factor and that is US law. 10 U.S. Code § 8680 requires that "A naval vessel the homeport of which is in the United States or Guam may not be overhauled, repaired, or maintained in a shipyard outside the United States or Guam, other than in the case of voyage repairs."

      So, the Navy may not have legally been able to solicit foreign bids.