Friday, November 13, 2020
[…] Delete
  5. So according to the Navy... "This requirement was competitively solicited using full and open competition....with one offer received."

    That only a single shipyard bothered to respond to the tender request should give us an idea of the hopelessly uncompetitive state of the domestic shipbuilding and repair industry.

    And since Vigor Marine was the only bidder, I guess they got to charge whatever they wanted to charge.

    How and why has this situation been allowed to develop? Because (10 U.S. Code § 8680) (Overhaul, repair, etc. of vessels in foreign shipyards: restrictions) states..; "A naval vessel the homeport of which is in the United States or Guam may not be overhauled, repaired, or maintained in a shipyard outside the United States or Guam, other than in the case of voyage repairs."

    In other words, this tender was the complete opposite of 'full and open competition'.