Friday, November 13, 2020
[…] Difficulties aside, your suggestion of foreign maintenance is worth considering even if it were simply limited to external hull and corrosion maintenance. We certainly need more of that!

      Delete
    8. "As the current Covid circumstances have demonstrated repeatedly in court, ..... the President could not counter actual law with an Executive Order."

      With respect he most certainly could, and the various Covid-related decisions by state and federal courts are not really relevant.

      e.g. while 10 USC §7309 states that "no vessel ... for any of the armed forces, may be constructed in a foreign shipyard", it also states that "The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition ....when the President determines that it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so."

      With regard to repairs and maintenance to US home-ported ships, the President has multiple clear and specific powers to override 10 U.S. Code § 8680.